Congratulations to all of the CTC Nominees!

Metro Theatre is very proud to have received 24  nominations at the Community Theatre Coalition Nominations  announced August 2020.

There are 21 categories of awards plus the Special Recognition Award. We are honoured to have received more nominations than any other theatre with multiple nominations in several categories.

  • A Comedy of Tenors is  nominated for a Special Recognition Award for having our three tenors (Carlos, Vicente and Mostafa) sing the Libiamo from La Traviata during our non-musical show.
  • Our panto – Alice in Wonderland received an awesome 15 nominations!

 

BEST PRODUCTION (COMEDY/DRAMA)
A Comedy of Tenors Metro Theatre
Dracula: The Bloody Truth White Rock Players’ Club
Drop Dead Langley Players Drama Club
The Beauty Queen of Leenane Sidekick Players Club
How the Other Half Loves White Rock Players
The Untold Legend of Imogen Flight Fabulist Theatre Society

BEST PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)
Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Girlfriend Fighting Chance Productions
Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR (COMEDY/DRAMA)
Cathe Busswood Dracula: The Bloody Truth White Rock Players’ Club
Raymond Hatton Drop Dead Langley Players Drama Club
Carroll Lefebvre The Beauty Queen of Leenane Sidekick Players Club
Susanne de Pencier How the Other Half Loves White Rock Players’ Club
Mary Littlejohn The Untold Legend of Imogen Flight Fabulist Theatre Society

BEST DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
Mike Balser Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Chris Lam Girlfriend Fighting Chance Productions
Chris Adams Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Carlos Vela-Martinez A Comedy of Tenors Metro Theatre
Cale Walde Dracula: The Bloody Truth White Rock Players’ Club
Ben Odberg Dracula: The Bloody Truth White Rock Players’ Club
Eric Fortin Dracula: The Bloody Truth White Rock Players’ Club
Paul Cowhig Of the Fields, Lately Langley Players Drama Club

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cindy Hirschberg-Schon A Comedy of Tenors Metro Theatre
Lori Tych Dracula: The Bloody Truth White Rock Players’ Club
Nancy Ebert The Lion in Winter Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Emile Greene The Beauty Queen of Leenane Sidekick Players Club
Mary Ellen Shimell Of the Fields, Lately Langley Players Drama Club
Janine Guy How the Other Half Loves White Rock Players’ Club
Shakira Shute Untold Legend of Imogen Flight Fabulist Theatre Society

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ryan Johnson Terror by Gaslight Vagabond Players
Vincente Sandoval A Comedy of Tenors Metro Theatre
Dan Jabour The Creature Creeps! Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Tony Loyer Drop Dead Langley Players Drama Club
Roger Monk A Bunch of Amateurs Metro Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Helen Volkow Terror by Gaslight Vagabond Players
Joyce Gillespie Drop Dead Langley Players Drama Club
Brenda DeJong The Beauty Queen of Leenane Sidekick Players Club
Helen Martin Untold Legend of Imogen Flight Fabulist Theatre Society
Mallory James Untold Legend of Imogen Flight Fabulist Theatre Society

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Bryce Paul Mills Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Julien Galipeau Girlfriend Fighting Chance Productions
Scott McGowan Girlfriend Fighting Chance Productions
James Walker Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre
James Ross Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Rosie Forst Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Melanie Mercer Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Stefani Delisimunovic Once Upon A Fairytale Vagabond Players
Sara Morales Aladdin and the Magic Lamp White Rock Players’ Club
Kyra Leroux Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Adrian Duncan Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Christopher Hall Aladdin and the Magic Lamp White Rock Players’ Club
Reginald Pillay Aladdin and the Magic Lamp White Rock Players’ Club
Tyler Felbel Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre
David Johnston Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Erin Mulcahy Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Janelle Carss Aladdin and the Magic Lamp White Rock Players’ Club
Paige Thomsen Aladdin and the Magic Lamp White Rock Players’ Club
Danielle Lemon Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre
Emma Ciprian Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bev Pride Terror by Gaslight Vagabond Players
The FVGSS Dream Team Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Rene Schindel Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre
Laura McKenzie How the Other Half Loves White Rock Players’ Club
Jenna Johnson The Untold Legend of Imogen Flight Fabulist Theatre Society

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Michaela Freeman Black Comedy Theatre in the Country
Alex Ross Terror by Gaslight Vagabond Players
Miles Lavkulich Dracula: The Bloody Truth White Rock Players’ Club
Jonathan Kim Girlfriend Fighting Chance Productions
Les Erskine Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre

BEST SET DECORATION
Bev Pride & Mary Larsen Terror by Gaslight Vagabond Players
The Sisters Three Drop Dead Langley Players Drama Club
Carroll Lefebvre The Beauty Queen of Leenane Sidekick Players Club
Pam Rochon Of the Fields, Lately Langley Players Drama Club
Laurel Winkler & Susanne de Pencier How the Other Half Loves White Rock Players’ Club

BEST SET DESIGN
Reg Parks Black Comedy Theatre in the Country
Warren Johnson Terror by Gaslight Vagabond Players
Les Erskine A Bunch of Amateurs Metro Theatre
Daniel Pauhl Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Tracy-Lynn Chernaske Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre
Robin Maggs & Susanne de Pencier How the Other Half Loves White Rock Players’ Club
Reg Parks Murder on the Nile Theatre in the Country

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Kayt Roth A Comedy of Tenors Metro Theatre
Gordon Gilmour Dracula: The Bloody Truth White Rock Players’ Club
Angela Bell Drop Dead Langley Players Drama Club
Timothy Tucker Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Lauren Trotzuk Once Upon A Fairytale Vagabond Players
Chris Adams Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – PROGRAM
Jessie Morton Dracula: The Bloody Truth White Rock Players’ Club
Paddy Tennant The Creature Creeps! Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Tarrah Tanaka Drop Dead Langley Players Drama Club
Barbara LaBounta A Bunch of Amateurs Metro Theatre
Paddy Tennant Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – POSTER
Paddy Tennant The Creature Creeps! Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Reginald Pillay Drop Dead Langley Players Drama Club
Paddy Tennant The Lion in Winter Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Emily Wheeler Of the Fields, Lately Langley Players Drama Club
Anna Ducos Drinking Habits 2 Vagabond Players
Damon Bradley Jang & John Ball The Untold Legend of Imogen Flight Fabulist Theatre Society

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Kailley Roesler Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Suzanne Ouellette Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre
Sylvie la Riviere Untold Legend of Imogen Flight Fabulist Theatre Society

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Timothy Tucker Cinderella the Panto Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Monica Sumulong-Dumas Girlfriend Fighting Chance Productions
Katie-Rose Connors Alice in Wonderland Metro Theatre


CTC Awards

Congratulations to all of the CTC Nominees!

Metro Theatre is very proud to have received 19 nominations at the Community Theatre Coalition Nominations held in Langley June 2019.

BEST PRODUCTION (COMEDY/DRAMA)

A Comedy of Tenors                            White Rock Players’ Club

Present Laughter                                 White Rock Players’ Club

Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Sealed for Freshness                           Surrey Little Theatre

Communicating Doors            Metro Theatre

 

BEST PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)

Peter Pan the Panto                            FVGSS

King Arthur’s Court                 Metro Theatre

Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST DIRECTOR (COMEDY/DRAMA)

 

Patrick Truelove                                   Burn                                                       Sidekick Players Club

Julianne Christie                                   A Comedy of Tenors    White Rock Players’ Club

Helen Embury                                       Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Kayt Roth                                               Sealed for Freshness                           Surrey Little Theatre

Catherine Morrison                        Communicating Doors                   Metro Theatre

 

BEST DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)

 

Barbie Warwick                                    Peter Pan the Panto                            FVGSS

Chris Adams                                       King Arthur’s Court                         Metro Theatre

Brad Dewar                                           Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

 

Rebekah MacEwan                              Peter Pan the Panto                            FVGSS

Dann Wilhelm                                       Robin Hood and the                            White Rock Players’ Club

Skytrain of Doom

Katie-Rose Connors                 King Arthur’s Court                 Metro Theatre

Timothy Tucker                                    Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

 

Lyndsey Britten                       King Arthur’s Court                 Metro Theatre

Mary Boonstra                                      Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Tamara Jaune and Elisabeth Lay        Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

 

Eric Fortin                                              Harvey                                                   White Rock Players’ Club

Andrew Wood                                      Be My Baby                                           Langley Players Drama Club

Jacques Lalonde                                   A Comedy of Tenors                            White Rock Players’ Club

Dann Wilhelm                                       Present Laughter                                 White Rock Players’ Club

Brian Johnston                                      Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Daryl Hutchings                                 Communicating Doors                   Metro Theatre

 

 

 

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

 

James Hussen                                       Peter Pan the Panto                            FVGSS

Bryce Paul Mills                                    Robin Hood and the                            White Rock Players’ Club

Skytrain of Doom

James Walker                         King Arthur’s Court                 Metro Theatre

Mark Wolf                               King Arthur’s Court                 Metro Theatre

Kaden Burgart                                      Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 

Dan Jabour                                            Odd Couple, Female Version             Stage 43 Theatrical Society

Pat McDermott                                     Night Watch                                          Surrey Little Theatre

Dann Wilhelm                                       A Comedy of Tenors                            White Rock Players’ Club

Adam Beggs                                          Rabbit Hole                                           Vagabond Players

Tyler Felbel                                           Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Andrew Wood                                      Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Roger Monk                            Communicating Doors            Metro Theatre

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

 

Brad Dewar                                           Peter Pan the Panto                            FVGSS

Rob Dunne                                            Peter Pan the Panto                            FVGSS

Reginald Pillay                                      Robin Hood and the                            White Rock Players’ Club

Skytrain of Doom

Ray Van Ieperen                                   Robin Hood and the                            White Rock Players’ Club

Skytrain of Doom

Jon Morris                               King Arthur’s Court                 Metro Theatre

Jake Hildebrand                                   Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

 

Mahara Sinclaire                                  Be My Baby                                           Langley Players Drama Club

Emma Young                                         Burn                                                       Sidekick Players Club

Launi Bowie                                          A Comedy of Tenors                            White Rock Players’ Club

Lori Tych                                                Present Laughter                                 White Rock Players’ Club

Jessie Klotz                                            Sealed for Freshness                           Surrey Little Theatre

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

 

Ahnika Barber                                      Peter Pan the Panto                            FVGSS

Samantha Andrews                              Peter Pan the Panto                            FVGSS

Megan Greenwood                                King Arthur’s Court                 Metro Theatre

Lauren Trotzuk                                     Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

Jessie Chan                                            Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 

June Ainsworth                                    Harvey                                                   White Rock Players’ Club

Teresa Mulligan                                    Be My Baby                                           Langley Players Drama Club

Judith Betzler                                        Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Mahara Sinclaire                                  Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Brittany Vesterback                             Sealed for Freshness                           Surrey Little Theatre

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

 

Melanie Mercer                                   Peter Pan the Panto                            FVGSS

Katherine Matlashewski                     King Arthur’s Court                 Metro Theatre

Jennifer Rose Garcia                           Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

Emma Watson                                       Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

Sydney Mason                                      Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

 

Carroll Lefebvre & Julie White          The Fighting Days                                 Sidekick Players Club

Laura McKenzie & Chelsea Brown    A Comedy of Tenors                            White Rock Players’ Club

Catherine E Carr                                Persuasion                               Metro Theatre

Bunny Waddell                                     Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Sarah Barber                                         Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – POSTER

 

Gayle Brawn                                          The Haunting of Hill House                 Vagabond Players

John Muggleton                                   Burn                                                       Sidekick Players Club

Paddy Tennant                                     The Odd Couple, Female Version     Stage 43 Theatrical Society

Max Hirtz                                               A Comedy of Tenors                            White Rock Players’ Club

Gayle Brawn                                          Detroit                                                   Vagabond Players

Tamara Jaune                                        Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – PROGRAMME

 

Paddy Tennant                                     Peter Pan the Panto                            FVGSS

Paddy Tennant                                     The Odd Couple, Female Version     Stage 43 Theatrical Society

Jessie Morton                                       A Comedy of Tenors                            White Rock Players’ Club

Jessie Morton                                       Present Laughter                                 White Rock Players’ Club

Paddy Tennant                                     Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

 

Alex Ross                                               The Haunting of Hill House                 Vagabond Players

Miles Lavkulich                                     Night Watch                                          Surrey Little Theatre

Les Erskine                              Persuasion                               Metro Theatre

Richard Smith                                       Present Laughter                                 White Rock Players’ Club

Aaron Davis                                           One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest    Stage 43 Theatrical Society

Les Erskine                              Communicating Doors            Metro Theatre

 

BEST SET DECORATION

 

Mary Larsen                                          The Haunting of Hill House                 Vagabond Players

Andrea Olund                                       A Comedy of Tenors                            White Rock Players’ Club

Andrea Olund                                       Present Laughter                                 White Rock Players’ Club

Karen McTavish & Shelley Moore    Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Omanie Elias & Mike Balser               Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

Tracy-Lynn Chernaske            Communicating Doors            Metro Theatre

 

BEST SET DESIGN 

Tim Driscoll                                           Harvey                                                   White Rock Players’ Club

Robin Maggs                                         A Comedy of Tenors                            White Rock Players’ Club

Andrea Olund                                       Present Laughter                                 White Rock Players’ Club

Dave Williams & Vickie Nelson          Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Les Erskine                              Communicating Doors            Metro Theatre

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Jeremy Heynen                                    The Haunting of Hill House                 Vagabond Players

Lori Smith                                              Be My Baby                                           Langley Players Drama Club

June Ainsworth                                    Dancing at Lughnasa                            Langley Players Drama Club

Timothy Tucker                                    Seussical the Musical                          FVGSS

Catherine Morrison                        Communicating Doors                  Metro Theatre

 

 

COMMUNITY THEATRE COALITION 2018-2019 AWARDS GALA

September 14, 2019

Coast Capital Playhouse

1532 Johnston Road, White Rock

Cash Bar Opens 6:30pm

Appetizers Served 6:45pm

Entertainment & Awards 8:00pm

Tickets $20 at www.whiterockplayers.ca

 


 

Metro Theatre is very proud to have received 14 Community Theatre Coalition Nominations and 5 AWARDS at the Gala Ceremony held on September 8, 2018.

And the AWARD Goes to……….

BEST DIRECTOR – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Catherine Morrison – Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

 

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – POSTER

Barbara LaBounta –  Murder by the Book Metro Theatre

 

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – PROGRAMME

Barbara LaBounta –  Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Miles Lavkulich The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club

AND

Les Erskine –  Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Catherine Morrison –  Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

 

Congratulations to all the nominees!

BEST PRODUCTION (COMEDY/DRAMA)

Posh Fighting Chance Productions
The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
August: Osage County White Rock Players’ Club
Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre
Slow Dancing Surrey Little Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)

Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTOR (COMEDY/DRAMA)

Mike Busswood The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Shane Rochon The Memory of Water Langley Players Drama Club
Helen Embury The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Julianne Christie Don’t Dress for Dinner White Rock Players’ Club
Catherine Morrison Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)

Matthew Davenport Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Gerald Williams Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Mike Balser & Jeff Christensen The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Mike Mackenzie Cinderella (Panto) Metro Theatre
Chalene Scott The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Jacqollyne Keath Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Julie Atchison Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Jeremy Hoffman Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Timothy Tucker The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Marquis Byrd The Hunchback of Notre Panto White Rock Players’ Club
Chalene Scott The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society
John Arsenault Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Thomas Fournier Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Damon Bradley Jang Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Lyndsey Britten Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Elisabeth Lay & Tamara Jaune The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Rachael Carlson The Hunchback of Notre Panto White Rock Players’ Club

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

David Z. Cohen Posh Fighting Change Productions
Eric Forton The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Harrison MacDonald The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Paul Beckett The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Cale Walde Garage Sale Surrey Little Theatre
Bill Croft The Past Speedbump Productions
Scott Wood Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun Sidekick Players Club

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Ryan Waechter Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Gil Yaron Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Drew Hart The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Carlos Vela-Martinez The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Brad Dewar Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Jake Hildebrand Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Michael Shewchuk Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Kevin Hatch Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Roger Monk Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me Sidekick Players Club
Shane Rochon The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Chris O’Connor August: Osage County White Rock Players’ Club
Roger Meloche Blood Relations Langley Players Drama Club

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Ross Friesen Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Thomas Lamont Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Charlie Deagnon Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
John Ennis Graham Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Reginald Pillay The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cindy Peterson August: Osage County White Rock Players’ Club
Kristine Brams Blood Relations Langley Players Drama Club
Maegen Eastwood Slow Dancing Surrey Little Theatre
Margaret Shearman Slow Dancing Surrey Little Theatre
Morgan Smith The Diary of Anne Frank Fighting Chance Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Annie Arbuckle Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Sarah Seekamp Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Kelly Thompson The Hunchback of Notre Panto White Rock Players’ Club
Samantha Silver The Hunchback of Notre Panto White Rock Players’ Club
Brianna Clark Cinderella (Panto) Metro Theatre
Rebekah MacEwen Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mariela Shuley Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Kapila Rego 4000 Miles Vagabond Players
Erica Bearss Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre
Denise Brookson Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun Sidekick Players Club
TJ MacPherson Blood Relations Langley Players Drama Club

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jacqollyne Keath Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Stefanie Stanley Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Fairlith Harvey Cinderella (Panto) Metro Theatre
Angela Bell The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Samantha Andrews Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Carly June Friesen Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Laura McKenzie The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Judy Sibson The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Andrea MacDonald Drinking Habits Vagabond Players
Bunny Patterson Blood Relations Langley Players Drama Club

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – POSTER

Ashlee Kim Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Paddy Tennant A Bench in the Sun Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Tamara Jaune The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Barbara LaBounta Murder by the Book Metro Theatre
Barbara LaBounta Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – PROGRAMME

Ashlee Kim Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Paddy Tennant A Bench in the Sun Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Barbara LaBounta Murder by the Book Metro Theatre
Barbara LaBounta Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

Paddy Tennant The Ladies Foursome Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Leslie Gaudette The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Matthew Piton Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Miles Lavkulich The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Jim Garnett The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Alex Ross Drinking Habits Vagabond Players
Les Erskine Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre
Jim Garnett Blood Relations Langley Players Drama Club

BEST SET DECORATION

Karen McTavish & Vicki Nelson The Memory of Water Langley Players Drama Club
Pam Rochon The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Sara Nadeau & Andrea Olund Don’t Dress for Dinner White Rock Players’ Club
Tracy-Lynn Chernaske Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre
Warren Johnson & Mary Larsen You Can’t Take it With You Vagabond Players

BEST SET DESIGN

Tim Driscoll The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Pam Rochon The Memory of Water Langley Players Drama Club
Dave Williams The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Warren Johnson Drinking Habits Vagabond Players
Andrea Olund Don’t Dress for Dinner White Rock Players’ Club
Andrea Olund & Robin Maggs August: Osage County White Rock Players’ Club
Les Erskine Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Matthew Davenport Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Gordon Gilmour The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Jim Garnett The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Catherine Morrison Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre
Hillary Brewer & Spencer Shearman Slow Dancing Surrey Little Theatre

 CTC AWARD WINNERS 2019

Metro Theatre is very proud to have been presented with the following awards at the CTC Gala held in White Rock September 14, 2019.

 

BEST SET DESIGN

Les Erskine ………………………….Communicating Doors

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Les Erskine ………………………….Communicating Doors

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Catherine E Carr……………………..Persuasion

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Katherine Matlashewski……………King Arthur’s Court

ABOUT COMMUNITY THEATRE COALITION

The CTC was formed in 1992 “to honour outstanding achievement in community theatre”. It is comprised of a maximum of 10 community theatre clubs from Vancouver to Langley. Each member group selects a member from their club to represent them as a ‘nominating representative’. The nominating reps are required to attend all of the approximately 30 plays entered annually.

Much like the “Tony” awards of New York’s theatre scene, at the end of the season, each rep casts their votes on a nomination ballot. Those ballots are tabulated with the resulting nominees in each of 21 categories including both performance (acting) and technical (lights, sound, set, etc.) being announced at a casual Nominations Announcement party.

The nominees make up the final ballot, again voted by the nominating reps, after which they are tabulated again by an accounting firm. The results are sealed in envelopes for each category to be opened and revealed at a glamorous Gala Awards night where the winners in each category are presented with the coveted CTC Trophies.