CTC Awards
Metro Theatre is very proud to have received 14 Community Theatre Coalition Nominations and 5 AWARDS at the Gala Ceremony held on September 8, 2018.

And the AWARD Goes to……….

BEST DIRECTOR – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Catherine Morrison – Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

 

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – POSTER

Barbara LaBounta –  Murder by the Book Metro Theatre

 

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – PROGRAMME

Barbara LaBounta –  Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Miles Lavkulich The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club

AND

Les Erskine –  Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Catherine Morrison –  Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

 

Congratulations to all the nominees!

BEST PRODUCTION (COMEDY/DRAMA)

Posh Fighting Chance Productions
The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
August: Osage County White Rock Players’ Club
Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre
Slow Dancing Surrey Little Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)

Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTOR (COMEDY/DRAMA)

Mike Busswood The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Shane Rochon The Memory of Water Langley Players Drama Club
Helen Embury The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Julianne Christie Don’t Dress for Dinner White Rock Players’ Club
Catherine Morrison Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)

Matthew Davenport Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Gerald Williams Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Mike Balser & Jeff Christensen The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Mike Mackenzie Cinderella (Panto) Metro Theatre
Chalene Scott The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Jacqollyne Keath Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Julie Atchison Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Jeremy Hoffman Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Timothy Tucker The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Marquis Byrd The Hunchback of Notre Panto White Rock Players’ Club
Chalene Scott The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society
John Arsenault Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Thomas Fournier Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Damon Bradley Jang Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Lyndsey Britten Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Elisabeth Lay & Tamara Jaune The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Rachael Carlson The Hunchback of Notre Panto White Rock Players’ Club

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

David Z. Cohen Posh Fighting Change Productions
Eric Forton The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Harrison MacDonald The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Paul Beckett The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Cale Walde Garage Sale Surrey Little Theatre
Bill Croft The Past Speedbump Productions
Scott Wood Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun Sidekick Players Club

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Ryan Waechter Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Gil Yaron Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Drew Hart The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Carlos Vela-Martinez The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Brad Dewar Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Jake Hildebrand Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Michael Shewchuk Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Kevin Hatch Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Roger Monk Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me Sidekick Players Club
Shane Rochon The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Chris O’Connor August: Osage County White Rock Players’ Club
Roger Meloche Blood Relations Langley Players Drama Club

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Ross Friesen Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Thomas Lamont Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Charlie Deagnon Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
John Ennis Graham Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Reginald Pillay The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cindy Peterson August: Osage County White Rock Players’ Club
Kristine Brams Blood Relations Langley Players Drama Club
Maegen Eastwood Slow Dancing Surrey Little Theatre
Margaret Shearman Slow Dancing Surrey Little Theatre
Morgan Smith The Diary of Anne Frank Fighting Chance Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Annie Arbuckle Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Sarah Seekamp Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Kelly Thompson The Hunchback of Notre Panto White Rock Players’ Club
Samantha Silver The Hunchback of Notre Panto White Rock Players’ Club
Brianna Clark Cinderella (Panto) Metro Theatre
Rebekah MacEwen Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mariela Shuley Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Kapila Rego 4000 Miles Vagabond Players
Erica Bearss Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre
Denise Brookson Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun Sidekick Players Club
TJ MacPherson Blood Relations Langley Players Drama Club

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jacqollyne Keath Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Stefanie Stanley Cabaret Tomo Suru Players
Fairlith Harvey Cinderella (Panto) Metro Theatre
Angela Bell The Fantasticks Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Samantha Andrews Iolanthe FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Carly June Friesen Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Laura McKenzie The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Judy Sibson The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Andrea MacDonald Drinking Habits Vagabond Players
Bunny Patterson Blood Relations Langley Players Drama Club

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – POSTER

Ashlee Kim Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Paddy Tennant A Bench in the Sun Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Tamara Jaune The Little Mermaid FVGSS, A Musical Theatre Company
Barbara LaBounta Murder by the Book Metro Theatre
Barbara LaBounta Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – PROGRAMME

Ashlee Kim Posh Fighting Chance Productions
Paddy Tennant A Bench in the Sun Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Barbara LaBounta Murder by the Book Metro Theatre
Barbara LaBounta Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

Paddy Tennant The Ladies Foursome Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Leslie Gaudette The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Matthew Piton Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Miles Lavkulich The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Jim Garnett The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Alex Ross Drinking Habits Vagabond Players
Les Erskine Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre
Jim Garnett Blood Relations Langley Players Drama Club

BEST SET DECORATION

Karen McTavish & Vicki Nelson The Memory of Water Langley Players Drama Club
Pam Rochon The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Sara Nadeau & Andrea Olund Don’t Dress for Dinner White Rock Players’ Club
Tracy-Lynn Chernaske Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre
Warren Johnson & Mary Larsen You Can’t Take it With You Vagabond Players

BEST SET DESIGN

Tim Driscoll The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Pam Rochon The Memory of Water Langley Players Drama Club
Dave Williams The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Warren Johnson Drinking Habits Vagabond Players
Andrea Olund Don’t Dress for Dinner White Rock Players’ Club
Andrea Olund & Robin Maggs August: Osage County White Rock Players’ Club
Les Erskine Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Matthew Davenport Little Shop of Horrors Vagabond Players
Gordon Gilmour The Woman in Black White Rock Players’ Club
Jim Garnett The Foreigner Langley Players Drama Club
Catherine Morrison Shakespeare in Hollywood Metro Theatre
Hillary Brewer & Spencer Shearman Slow Dancing Surrey Little Theatre

ABOUT COMMUNITY THEATRE COALITION

The CTC was formed in 1992 “to honour outstanding achievement in community theatre”. It is comprised of a maximum of 10 community theatre clubs from Vancouver to Langley. Each member group selects a member from their club to represent them as a ‘nominating representative’. The nominating reps are required to attend all of the approximately 30 plays entered annually.

Much like the “Tony” awards of New York’s theatre scene, at the end of the season, each rep casts their votes on a nomination ballot. Those ballots are tabulated with the resulting nominees in each of 21 categories including both performance (acting) and technical (lights, sound, set, etc.) being announced at a casual Nominations Announcement party.

The nominees make up the final ballot, again voted by the nominating reps, after which they are tabulated again by an accounting firm. The results are sealed in envelopes for each category to be opened and revealed at a glamorous Gala Awards night where the winners in each category are presented with the coveted CTC Trophies.